Name:Military Complex East of Grantlands

Summary

A complex of structures and trackways visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947 is interpreted as a Second World War military complex. It had been removed by 1952.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

Protected Status

• SHINE: Earthworks and ruins of World War II Military site in former parkland and Mill pond and weir/ mill leat to C18th Coldharbour Mill and section of Culm Valley Light Railway

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A complex of buildings and trackways is visible.

The complex of buildings and trackways is visible.

Cambridge University, 1952, CUC/HW, CUCAP HW26 25-JUN-1952 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357657.

The structures are not visible, but the route of one of the trackways is visible as a pale curvilinear feature.

A complex of structures and trackways is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1946 and 1947, in parkland to the east of Grantlands. Interpreted as a Second World War military complex, its exact function is not clear from the aerial photographs. The structures are aligned in two rows of 7 and 8 along two trackways, and at 11 by 5 metres with a curved roof are probably Nissen-type huts. Numerous apparent storage containers are visible between the buildings and to the south of the trackways; the extent and layout of these features changes between July 1946 and April 1947, perhaps as the camp was dismantled. The complex is not visible on later available aerial photographs and is likely to have been removed relatively soon after the war, and certainly prior to June 1952.