Name:Oval Cropmark North of Town Farm

Summary

A cropmark of a possible ditched oval feature was visible on aerial photographs of 1989, to the north of Town Farm, Clyst St Lawrence. The date and function of the feature are uncertain.

• OVAL ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC? to 409 AD? (Between))
  • NON ANTIQUITY? (XX - 1989 AD to 1989 AD (Pre))

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89277, OS/89277 V 81-82 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356291.

An oval cropmark was visible.

A cropmark of a possible ditched or double ditched oval feature was visible on aerial photographs of 1989, to the north of Town Farm, Clyst St Lawrence. The cropmark is approximately 1 metre wide, enclosing an oval area almost 40 metres long, north to south, and circa 20 metres wide east to west. A short length of a possible second outer ditch is visible 2 metres to the south of the inner cropmark. The date and function of the feature are uncertain. It is possible the cropmark is evidence of an enclosure of later prehistoric date. However, the form of the cropmark is reminiscent of the tracks left by students at riding schools and might therefore be non-archaeological in origin.