Name:Orchards and Orchard Banks around Hitchcock's Farm

Summary

Linear earthwork banks aligned are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s and are interpreted as banks for fruit tree planting, of post-medieval or modern date. Some orchard trees survived in a small parcel of land in 2010 but most of the areas have been cleared of trees and the earthworks apparently levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishHALBERTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

Two land parcels around Hitchcock's Farm are depicted as orchards.

Parallel linear earthwork banks are visible in three fields. Map object partly based on this source.

GeoInformation Group Ltd, 2010, 1:625 2010 Colour (12.5cm resolution), Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0612 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV346026.

Trees are visible in a single field.

Linear earthwork banks aligned approximately north-west to south-east and circa 4 metres in width are visible on aerial photographs taken in the 1940s. They cover over two hectares in three separate fields, two of which are depicted as orchards on the late-19th century mapping. The earthworks are interpreted as banks for fruit tree planting, and are likely to be post-medieval or modern in date. Orchard trees are visible on the 1940s aerial photographs and obscure the ground surface in some places. In 2010 some appear to have survived in a small parcel of land centred on ST0484012181. However most of the areas have been cleared of trees and the earthworks apparently levelled, with some areas developed for agricultural buildings.