Name:Former Field Boundaries South of Clyst Hydon

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval origin were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar captured in 2005 and 2010 as broad and shallow earthwork ditches defining a pattern of narrow rectilinear or square enclosure to the south of Clyst Hydon.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Linear earthwork banks were visible.

The earthworks fall within an area characterised as post-medieval enclosure or Barton Fields.

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0301 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

Linear earthwork banks remained visible.

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval origin were visible on aerial photographs of the 1940s and digital images derived from lidar captured in 2005 and 2010 as broad and shallow earthwork ditches to the south of Clyst Hydon. The former boundaries fell within a field system characterised as post-medieval enclosure or Barton Fields and are therefore probably post-medieval in date, but their plan defined a pattern of narrow rectilinear or square enclosure and it is possible they had preserved traces of earlier medieval field patterns. Only those elements not depicted on the Ordnance Survey First Edition Ordnance survey 25 inch map have been transcribed unless their omission would make the transcribed features difficult to interpret.