Name:Possible Cropmark Ditch to the west of St. Andrew’s Primary School, Cullompton

Summary

A possible cropmark ditch of potential prehistoric to Roman date is visible on specialist oblique aerial photographs of 1984, to the west of St. Andrew’s Primary School, Cullompton.

Ecclesiastical ParishCULLOMPTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • DITCH (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3589, DAP 3589/03 15-AUG-1984 (DV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357126.

The possible cropmark ditch is visible.

The fragmented curvilinear cropmark is sited within a recreation ground and may be of more recent origin, for example a drainage ditch, although given its close proximity to the Roman forts and camps to the immediate north, may also be of some antiquity. Its alignment also does not appear to respect the historic field patterns and so unlikely forms part of a medieval, or later, field boundary. The cropmark was not visible on other aerial photographs or digital images made available to the survey.