Name:Weir at Sandwell, Harberton

Summary

Weir in the grounds of Sandwell House. It may have served a leat to Leigh or Tor Mill or have supplied water to adjacent water meadows.

Ecclesiastical ParishHARBERTON

• WEIR (Unknown date)

Passmore, A., 10/11/2004, Leigh Mill Weir (Plan - sketch). SDV357135.

Weir marked

Passmore, A., 2004, Leigh/Tor Corn Mill Weir, 5005_42-46 (Ground Photograph). SDV357286.

Slides showing view upstream from left bank, lower channel on left bank, weir looking downstream, weir in field below main weir and weir upstream of main weir.

Sandwell Manor Weir. Ex. Arch. No. 20. Environment Agency No. 26. Watercourse: Harbourne River. Historic function: served a corn mill.
The weir is marked on the 1906 Ordnance Survey map and may relate to Leigh or Tor Mill depicted on the Ordnance Survey surveyors draft of 1803-4. However, the Harberton Tithe map shows a headweir for a leat at SX76205898.
The weir marked on the OS map is situated adjacent to the track to Sandford Manor. The weir is set at a slight angle to the river and consists of a raised spillway, 3.5 metres wide by 4 metres long, constructed of stone blocks, 0.60 metres long by 0.10 metres wide, laid in rows parallel to the river, with a revetment of vertically-laid stones forming their upstream edge. This does not extend across the full width of the stream, with the western part consisting of stone rubble. Immediately downstream of this weir on the left bank is a large concrete outflow. Downstream of this outlet is a small line of boulders, with one vertically-set stone laid across the river. On the left bank this leads into a channel defined by further vertically-set stones. This appears to be the head of a leat, although there is no evidence of a leat channel within the adjacent garden and fields. At a distance of circa 25 metres downstream from this weir is another weir within a field. This was not inspected.
Fifty metres upstream from the main weir is a stony area within the stream. There stones appear to have been laid across the river at an angle forming a weir, although most have been washed away. This appears to be the weir for a leat visible as an intermittent channel parallel to the right bank. This channel is visible near the main weir, and it is possible that the main weir provided a secondary source of water.
Thirty metres upstream is another small weir consisting of large stone laid across the river, and again surviving adjacent to the left bank. No sluice or leat is visible, but it is possible that this weir is associated with water meadows on the floodplain on the right bank.
The weirs are generally in poor condition with those below the trackway being better preserved.
No management issues have been identified, although further documentary including cartographic research into the area may elucidate the origins and uses of the weirs.

Weir marked.