Name:Rattery Mill Weir 130 metres south of Knowle

Weir on the Harbourne River at the head of the leat to Rattery Corn Mill.

Passmore, A., 2004, Rattery Corn Mill Weir, 5005_48-49 (Ground Photograph). SDV357287.

Slides showing views of weir from left bank and looking upstream.

Rattery Corn Mill Weir. Ex. Arch. No. 21. Watercourse: Harbourne River.
Historic function: Served a corn mill.
Rattery Mills are referred to in a document of 1630. The river in the valley between Marley House and Knowle Farm was utilised in a number of ways and much of its length below the present A30 has been canalised to form a long straight course.
The site of the weir is at the end of the canalised section where the river’s natural winding course begins. At the head of the leat is part of a frame for the sluice, with a piece of timber under the water at this point. Within the leat below the sluice is a weir, 1.5m wide. It was fully underwater and appeared to be constructed of stone. Its function is unclear. Below this weir a flowing channel, feeding from a 20th-century pond, enters the leat. Upstream of the sluice the sides of the river are lined with granite. This does not extend below the head of the leat and due to dense vegetation it is unclear how far this upstream this stone continued.
The sluice in poor condition, and the leat flows back into the river downstream of its source. The weir is in a good condition, although it is unclear exactly how this is related to the sluice.
No management issues or opportunities have been identified.
Map object based on this source.