Name:Possible Second World War Training Trenches on Gaddon Down

Summary

A complex of earthwork ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1966, are interpreted as 20th century military practice trenches of probable Second World War origin. Earthwork remains may survive.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• PRACTICE TRENCH (World War I to World War II - 1914 AD to 1945 AD)

A pale feature is visible, in plan a regular crenelate-pattern.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 152-153 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

Segments of earthwork ditch are indistinctly visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89276, OS/89276 V 225-226 14-JUN-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357047.

Scrub has started to establish and the feature is not visible.

A complex of earthwork ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1966, on Gaddon Down, to the south of a gravel pit. The ditches are narrow at between 1 and 2 metres in width, and are crenelate-shaped in plan. Their location on rough open ground, the date of the photographs on which they are visible and their shape are consistent with an interpretation as 20th century military practice trenches. They could be of First World War date, although as they were fairly well-defined in 1947 but had been partly covered by vegetation by 1966 and completely obscured by 1989, a Second World War origin is more likely. Earthwork remains may survive.