Name:Possible Quarry Pits South West of Farrantshayes Farm

Summary

Earthwork pits of irregular shape are visible on digital images derived from lidar data to the south-west of Farrant’s Hayes. The pits may be evidence of a range of previous features, including quarries and field boundaries, potentially of medieval to post-medieval date.

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD? (Between))
  • QUARRY? (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1750 AD? (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR ST0400 Environment Agency DSM 2005 & 2010 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Irregularly shaped earthwork pits are visible.

Earthwork pits of irregular shape are visible on digital images derived from lidar data to the south of Pyle Bridge. The pits are visible to the west and east of the road from Aunke in the south to Marsh Cross in the north. The date and function of the earthwork pits are uncertain. They might be associated with the linear earthworks that define a trapezoidal enclosure immediately to the south and east, recorded as MDV107902; a linear element centred on circa ST04870065 could be an extension of the northern edge of this possible boundary ditch. The broader extent of the earthworks is less clearly defined and the pits could be evidence of later quarrying. The date of the earthworks is unknown. The earthworks do not correspond with any features depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25inch map but probably predate a depicted orchard and might therefore be of medieval to post-medieval date.