Name:Lower Godsworthy farm, Peter Tavy

Summary

Settlement here may date back to the 13th century, based on documentary evidence. At the time of the Tithe Map depiction, there were at least two different farms here; North and Middle Godsworthy, and three dwellings, but later in the 19th century the farms had been amalgamated.

Ecclesiastical ParishPETER TAVY

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XIII - 1200 AD to 1238 AD? (Between))

On the Tithe Map, there are at least two separate farms here; to the west is North Godsworthy (although the dwelling to the east is also listed as North Godsworthy). The middle section (and third dwelling), is listed as Middle Godsworthy.

By the late 19th century, the dwelling to the west has gone and only the middle and eastern buildings remain. Farm is labelled as 'Lower Godsworthy' from this point onwards.

Godsworthy is recorded as 'Godesworthi' in 1238 and 1340, 'Godewurthi' in 1244 and 'Goddesworthy'.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further information provided.

Little remains of the old farm layout on the modern mapping. The only dwelling that remains is the most easterly of the three and part of Middle Godsworthy may be retained in the altered buildings that lie at this location.