Name:Elfordtown Farmstead, Buckland Monachorum

Summary

Elfordtown farmstead was called 'Yelverton House' in the 19th century and was mentioned from the 13th century.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKLAND MONACHORUM

• FARMSTEAD (XII to XIII - 1200 AD (Between) to 1299 AD (Between))

Farmstead shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a group of buildings around a rectangular yard with an angled building adjoining to the north-west. This building which was probably the farmhouse is not present on later maps. The Appotionment lists the farmstead as 'Yelverton or Elford Town Farm'. The Tithe Map was drawn before the railway was built in 1859.

Ordnance Survey, 1880-1899, First Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch map (Cartographic). SDV336179.

'Yelverton House' shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around a rectangular yard with a large building extending to the west and a separate goup of buildings to the north-west. The 19th century railway runs along the western side of the farmstead.

'Elfordtown' shown on early 20th century map.

Yelverton is mentioned as 'Elleford' and 'Ellefordlak' in 1291 and 'Elverton' in 1765. The farm is still called 'Elfordtown'. 'Yelverton' is the dialectal form adopted by the Great Western Railway when the station was built in 1859.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Elfordtown (Un-published). SDV352501.

Elfordtown shown on the Tithe Map.