Name:Catch Meadow West of Southill Barton

Summary

A network of earthwork linear ditches, visible on aerial photographs taken from the 1940s onwards, is interpreted as a 19th century catchmeadow system that was still in use in the mid twentieth century. Images derived from lidar data suggest that some parts appeared to survive as earthworks between 2005 and 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishUFFCULME

• CATCH MEADOW (XVIII to XIX - 1701 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

A regularised watercourse is depicted, running west from the farmstead.

Several curvilinear linear earthwork ditches are visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 214-215 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

The ditches are visible as earthworks.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch is visible.

The watercourse depicted on the late 19th century mapping is depicted.

A network of linear ditches is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 and 1966 as earthworks on the valley sides west of Southill Barton. They are interpreted as catchmeadow gutters of probable 19th century date and could have been part of an ‘integrated’ system that incorporated farmyard-gathered manure for distribution across the fields as liquid fertiliser.
The watercourse that flows down the centre of the valley appears to have been regularised by the time of the late-19th century OS maps, this main channel also apparently having been fed by a gutter originating from the Barton. Gutters seem to have been taken off this and off ditches running along field boundaries to flood the lower valley slopes to the west, and these were clear and probably still in use in 1947. The gutters were still visible as earthworks on aerial photographs taken in 1966, but only one gutter to the north of the main watercourse is still visible as an earthwork on aerial photographs and images derived from lidar data captured in 2010.