Name:Hut Circle 450 metres north-east of Bellever Tor

Hut circle forming part of settlement to the north of Bellever Tor. Entrance on south-east side.

• HUT CIRCLE (Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC)

Bellever Plantation. Bellever Tor Settlement. Site 7C. Not included in 1955 Spooner/Dixon report. New discovery.
Hut circle. 5.7 metres diameter, stone walls 1.3 metres thick. Entrance on south-east side with both porch stones surviving. Not investigated, has been planted over.

Dartmoor National Park Authority + Forestry Commission + Dartmoor Preservation Association, 1976, Conservation of Ancient Monuments. The Report of a Working Party, Appendix (Report - non-specific). SDV248248.

Site recorded.

Trees removed from within clearance zone.

Smith, N., 1992, Condition Survey of Identified Archaeology with Woodland Areas 1992 (Un-published). SDV351819.

Bellever Site 7C. Site visit 10th March 1992. Hut circle in a clearing near to trackway. Present ground cover comprises moss, peat and brash with rotting tree stumps. Stability very good, although the site is boggy. The site is marked. Recommended that current management regime to control vegetation be maintained. Photo.

Bellever 7C. Site visit 24th September 1996. The site is now clear but tree stumps cut through the site. Deep wheel tracks have turned up the ground between 7C, 8C and 9C and made it very boggy. The site is currently marked by one post, more are needed.

English Heritage, 2005-2008, Prehistoric Survey Information (Report - Survey). SDV345521.

Hut circle recorded in this location.