Name:Possible Enclosure at Castle Hill, Bradninch

Summary

A possible circular enclosure of unknown, but potentially post-Roman to medieval date was visible as a slight earthwork at Castle Hill, Bradninch, on aerial photographs of 1967. It was not seen on aerial photographs of later date and has probably been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Unknown date)
  • CIRCULAR ENCLOSURE (Post Roman to Late Medieval - 410 AD to 1539 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Maps and Apportionments (Website). SDV349463.

Field 1184 at Bradninch is listed as Lower Castle on the Tithe Apportionment.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2893-2894 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

A low earthwork bank was visible defining a possible circular enclosure.

GetMapping, 1999 - 2000, Millennium Map 1999-2000 Getmapping (Aerial Photograph). SDV321648.

Very slight earthworks might be visible.

A possible circular enclosure was visible as a slight earthwork bank at Castle Hill, Bradninch, on aerial photographs of 1967. It was located within a field named Lower Castle on the tithe apportionment for Bradninch. The possible enclosure was defined by a bank between 5 and 10 metres broad enclosing an area approximately 40 metres in diameter. The eastern edge of the possible enclosure, closest to an extant field boundary, was less clearly visible. The date of the earthworks is unknown but it is potentially of post-Roman to medieval date. The possible enclosure was not clearly visible on aerial photographs of later date available to the survey, although slight hints of very subtle earthworks might be visible on a digital mosaic based on aerial photographs taken in 1999-2000. It is probable that the earthwork has been levelled.