Name:Orchard North East of Ash Farm

Summary

Orchard banks of probable post medieval date were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 to the north-east of Ash Farm, Silverton. A number of banks survived to be visible on images derived from lidar data of 2005 and 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

An orchard is depicted north-east of Ash Farm. Map object based partly on this source.

Parallel linear earthwork banks were visible. Map object based partly on this source.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, LIDAR SS9504 Environment Agency DSM 19 Dec 2005 & 14-20 Feb 2012 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Fragmentary parallel linear earthwork banks were visible.

Orchard banks of probable post medieval date were visible as earthworks on aerial photographs of 1946 to the north-east of Ash Farm, Silverton. The earthworks are probably the remains of a much larger orchard, the extent of which is depicted on the Ordnance Survey first edition 25 in map of circa 1880. By 1946 the tree planting is somewhat sparse and the banks, constructed presumably for drainage, are visible only to the north-eastern end of the orchard. A number of banks survived to be visible on images derived from lidar data of 2005 and 2012.