Name:Field Boundaries North West of Greenslinch Barton

Summary

Probable former field boundaries potentially of medieval date are visible as earthwork ditches to the north-west of Greenslinch Barton on images derived from lidar data of 2005 and 2012.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Medieval to Post Medieval - 1066 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

The earthworks do not correspond with any depicted boundary.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9603 Environment Agency DSM 19 Dec 2005 & 14-20 Feb 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A T-shaped shallow earthwork ditch is visible.

Linear earthwork ditches or gulleys visible on images derived from lidar data of 2005 and 2012to the north-west of Greenslinch Barton might be the earthwork remains of removed field boundaries potentially of medieval date. The earthworks defined a T-shaped junction within what is depicted as an orchard on both the tithe map for Silverton and the Ordnance Survey first edition map of the 1880s. It is therefore likely that the earthworks define features that passed out of use some time prior to the 1840s.