Name:Quarries within Park Wood, to the north of Collipriest House

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• Scheduled Monument 1020156: Cranmore Castle
  • SHINE: Cranmore Castle Fort. Earthworks of an Iron Age hillfort Tiverton, earthworks of catch meadow system of probable 19th century date and historic farm buildings at Castlebarn

• QUARRY (Post Medieval to Modern - 1540 AD to 2013 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 2005-2012, LiDAR DTM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9511 Environment Agency JPEG DTM 19-DEC-2005 - 20-FEB-2012 (Cartographic). SDV357033.

The quarries are visible as earthwork pits.

Quarries of probable post-medieval to modern date are visible as earthwork pits on digital images derived from Lidar data captured between 2005-2012, within Park Wood, to the north of Collipriest House. The two irregular and adjacent shaped quarry pits have a combined length of approximately 180m and have been cut into the side of a southwest sloping hillside. The two quarries were not visible on aerial photographs or other digital images owing to the dense tree cover of Park Wood. Additional quarries are also depicted on historical mapping to the east.