Name:Orchard Earthworks at Middleford

Summary

Tree planting banks, part of an orchard of probable post-medieval to 20th century date, were visible as earthworks at Middleford farm on aerial photographs of the 1960s. The banks have probably been levelled but further earthworks including a possible platform are now visible within the area of the former orchard.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON
Ecclesiastical ParishBRADNINCH

• PLATFORM (Unknown date)
  • ORCHARD (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2896-2897 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

Linear earthwork banks are visible. Map object based on this source.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9703 Environment Agency DSM 19 Dec 2005 & 14-20 Feb 2012 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

A rectangular earthwork platform is visible. Map object based on this source.

Tree planting banks, part of an orchard of probable post-medieval to 20th century date, were visible as earthworks at Middleford farm on aerial photographs of the 1960s. The orchard remained planted into the 1940s and the banks were therefore not visible prior to the 1960s. They are also not clearly visible on more recent aerial photographs or images derived from lidar and have probably been levelled. However, lidar data has revealed further earthworks including a possible platform within the area of the former orchard. The date and function of this feature are unknown but it is possible it predates the establishment of the orchard or is a modern creation.