Name:Ditched Feature South East of Worth Farm

Summary

A ditched enclosure of probable post medieval to 20th century date was visible as an earthwork to the south-east of Worth Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s. The function of the enclosure is unknown and the earthwork has been levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• DITCHED ENCLOSURE (Post Medieval to XX - 1540 AD to 1946 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1946, RAF/CPE/UK/1823, RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RP 3248 04-NOV-1946 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354994.

An irregularly rectilinear ditched enclosure was visible.

BKS Surveys Ltd, 1967, BKS/2822, BKS/2822 V 2924-2925 14-MAR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV354836.

An irregularly rectilinear ditched enclosure remained visible.

Get Mapping, 1999, GM/121/99, Devon County Council GetMapping/121/99 319-320 24-JUL-1999 (Aerial Photograph). SDV355055.

The earthwork ditch has been levelled.

An irregularly rectilinear ditched enclosure of probable post medieval to 20th century date was visible as an earthwork to the south-east of Worth Farm on aerial photographs of the 1940s to the 1960s. The ditch appeared to abut the very straight and presumably post-medieval extant southern boundary to the east of Worth Farm, and is therefore likely to be post-medieval or later in date. It was clearly visible through the tree cover of the orchard and its irregular shape might have been a result of being cut around tree planting, therefore post-dating the orchard. The ditch remained clearly visible on aerial photographs of 1967 but had been levelled by 1999.