Name:Second World War Camp, Silverton

Summary

A temporary hutted camp of Second World War date was visible as structures to the west of Exeter Road, Silverton, on aerial photographs of 1946. The temporary buildings have been removed but slight traces of structural remains might be visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• MILITARY CAMP (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

A hutted camp is visible.

British Broadcasting Corporation, 2006, WW2 People's War, http://www.bbc.co.uk/history/ww2peopleswar/stories/98/a3648198.shtml (Website). SDV350519.

A former US serviceman describes returning to his former wartime campsite at Silverton, now in a plot named Jubilee Field.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9502 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

Possible footings or foundations are visible as cropmarks and possible structural remains.

A temporary hutted camp of Second World War date was visible as structures to the west of Exeter Road on the south-western edge of Silverton, on aerial photographs of 1946. Twenty temporary buildings, probably Nissen Hut type structures, are visible largely arranged around the edge of the plot, connected by a regular network of footpaths. The camp probably housed US servicemen undergoing basic training. The temporary buildings have been removed but slight traces of structural remains might be visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2010. These might be the slabs referred to by a former US serviceman in his account of returning to his former wartime campsite at Silverton, now in a plot named Jubilee Field.