Name:Higher Sigford Farmstead, Ilsington

Summary

Higher Sigford farmstead dates to at least the mid-late 11th century, based on documentary evidence; mentioned first in 1086, but also throughout the 13th century. Farm is shown on 19th century historic maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishILSINGTON

• FARMSTEAD (First mentioned, XI to XIX - 1051 AD? to 1900 AD (Between))

Farmstead shown on 19th century Tithe Map as a goup of five buildings around an irregular shaped yard to the west of the road. The Apportionment for 'Higher Sigford' lists Field Number 1142 as 'Farm House &c'.

Higher Sigford shown on 19th century map as a group of buildings around an irregular shaped yard.

Higher Sigford farmstead shown on early 20th century map.

Sigford and Higher Sigford are mentioned as 'Sigeforda' in 1086, 'Sygedord' in 1242, 'Siggeford' in 1281, 'Syggeford' in 1356 and 'Ouerasigeford' in 1408. the last reference is to 'Over' or 'Higher' Sigford.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads, Higher Sigford (Un-published). SDV352501.

(25/01/2013) Farm included on list as a historic farm (unsurveyed). No further information provided.