Name:Bossell Terrace, Buckfastleigh

Summary

Terrace of Victorian workers houses built along an ancient burgage plot in Buckfastleigh. Constructed at a similar time to the Primary School. Attractive and a good example of their type, with dressed random limestone with polychromatic brick dressings, decorative chimney pots and finials.

Ecclesiastical ParishBUCKFASTLEIGH

• TERRACE (XIX - 1850 AD to 1889 AD)

Not depicted on the 1840s Tithe Map, Bossell Terrace is shown on the late 19th century historic map.

Unchanged from the late 19th century historic map.

Dartmoor National Park Authority, 2012, Buckfastleigh Conservation Area Appraisal, 36 (Report - Assessment). SDV357481.

Bossell Terrace: Unlisted
A beautifully constructed example of Victorian workers housing with many nice details including dressed random limestone with polychromatic brick dressings, decorative chimney pots and finials. Built along an ancient burgage plot in the manner that was traditional in Buckfastleigh, the terrace is, however, the most formal example of that development tradition.

The modern map shows the terrace to be unchanged from the late 19th century layout.