Name:Sampford Courtenay, St Andrew's

Parish church, 15th and early 16th century, restored in 1899.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• Church of England HER: 5147

• PARISH CHURCH (XV to XIX - 1401 AD to 1900 AD (Between))

H.W.H., Untitled Source (Migrated Record). SDV228745.

Church of st. Andrew. Chancel, nave, n and s aisles, s porch and w tower, all of granite except the pillars of the four w bays of the s aisle which are of stone from the polyphant quarry in lewannick. Present building on older foundations in early 15th. Century. Tower late 15th. Century. Chancel level is 300mm below the nave, and the chancel pillars have a double capital to allow unequal weight to be carried by one shaft. Nave and aisle roofs are good waggon roofs of the 15th. Century. Some well-carved bosses, a wheel of three one-eared rabbits, a sow and litter (both designs appear in exeter cathedral), a dragon eating a vine, a face in foliage, and the heads of a 15th. Century lord and lady said to be courtneys. Rood loft doorway and stairway survive.15th. Century screen removed in 1831, with surviving parts being combined in a new screen fabricated by hems of exeter in 1901. A little 15th. Century glass, with the virgin in glory, seraphim and a plough. The nave s wall has a piscins and drain suggesting a chapel. Late norman font, of 12th. Century barrel type. Jacobean walnut pulpit and ballister-type altar rails.18th. Century w gallery removed in 1900. Some 15th. Century bench ends; others carved at exbourne rectory by mrs. Oldham, circa 1900. Memorials to former rectors: roger gostwyck, 1655; john heath, 1772; and edward theed, 1892; also to members of the tickell family and others. Registers begin 1558. Parish chest, date unknown, made from a single oak.1553 inventory records four bells in the tower, but present peal of six recast from old metal by penningtons, 1770. Elizabethan-exeter chalice type.(fulford williams). Reference to 18th century musical instrument formerly used here (h. W. H. ).

Fulford williams, h. /tda/89(1957)232/sampford courtenay and honeychurch.

Thompson, a. H. /arch. J. /70(1913)480.

H. W. H. /dcnq/13(1924-1925)270-271,plate,307/ancient musical instrument.

Doe/hhr:sampford courtenay/(8/10/1987)103-104.

Nmr=ss60sw11.

Cherry, b. + pevsner, n. /buildings of england:devon/(1989)714-5.

Church of st. Andrew. C15 and early c16 restored in 1899. Granite ashlar walls to tower, south aisle and porch. North aisle and chancel are of stone rubble. Gable ended slate roof. Nave, chancel, north and south aisles, west tower and south porch. The difference in stonework externally suggests two different building dates, as does the differing form of the two arcades and probably the nave, chancel and north aisle predate the south aisle. See doe list for full details (doe).