Name:Field Boundaries North of Beare

Summary

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date were visible as earthwork banks to the north of Beare, on aerial photographs of the 1940s. The banks have probably been partly levelled.

• SHINE: Earthworks of former watermeadow leats, on the east bank of River Clyst north of Beare

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Post Medieval to XIX - 1540 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), LIDAR SS9801 Environment Agency DSM 19-DEC-2005 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Linear earthwork banks are visible.

Environment Agency, 1998-2012, LiDAR DSM data JPEG image (1m resolution), RAF/CPE/UK/1823 RP 3245-3246 04-NOV-1946 (Cartographic). SDV357034.

Former field boundaries of probable post-medieval date were visible as earthwork banks to the north of Beare, on aerial photographs of the 1940s. Sections of the banks correspond to a boundaries depicted on the Tithe Map for Silverton but the remaining banks are not shown and therefore probably passed out of use prior to the 1840s. The relict banks might also have been associated with, or incorporated into, water management systems and operated as part of a possible water meadow on the bank of the River Culm. The westernmost banks remain visible as earthworks on images derived from lidar but the easternmost earthworks were probably levelled during the construction of the M5 motorway.