Name:French Street, Teignmouth

Summary

Much of Teignmouth and Shaldon was destroyed during a French raid in 1690. French Street was built with money raised during a public appeal.

Ecclesiastical ParishWEST TEIGNMOUTH

• ROAD (Built, XVII to XVIII - 1690 AD to 1800 AD (Between))

Devon County Council, 1975, Teignmouth Town Walk (Article in Serial). SDV352463.

Much of Teignmouth and Shaldon was destroyed during a raid by the French in 1690. French Street was built with money raised during a public appeal.

Wilson, V., 1994, Teignmouth Historic Walkabout (Pamphlet). SDV354751.

French Street has the rare distinction of having been built by monies raised through national subscription. Following the destruction of much of the town by the French in 1690, a letter of appeal was penned by William III on the townspeople's behalf, which was read out at parish churches throughout the country.