Name:Okehampton Camp Boundary Marker Stones (Nos 1-8), Okehampton Hamlets

Summary

Eight boundary marker stones (Numbers 1-8) were erected around the camp boundary located where the boundary changed direction and also at both entrances. Each has a unique number beginning with No. 1 at the North Gate and numbered in an anti-clockwise direction. Decision made in 2015 not to schedule these features.

Ecclesiastical ParishOKEHAMPTON

• BOUNDARY STONE (Erected, XIX to Edwardian - 1894 AD (Between) to 1906 AD (Between))

Boundary stones shown on 19th century map as 'B.S.W' with the numbers shown as 'No 1' to 'No 8' .

Boundary stones marked.

Wessex Archaeology, 2001, Okehampton Camp Devon. Archaeological Desk Based Assessment and Earthwork Survey, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV360511.

In 1892 the War department acquired a 999 year lease, expiring 2891, from the Okehampton Park Estate. To identify the leased area 8 boundary marker stones were set in place, one at each entrance and the others where a change in the boundary direction occurred.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Camp Historical Appraisal, 49 (Report - Assessment). SDV276160.

Eight boundary marker stones were erected around the camp boundary located where the boundary changed direction and also at both entrances. Each has a unique number beginning with No. 1 at the North Gate and numbered in an anti-clockwise direction to No. 8 at Moor Gate. These are identified on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map which pre-dates the construction of the camp.

Francis, P., 2002, Okehampton Artillery Range, 9, plate 5 (Report - Survey). SDV359222.

Camp Boundary Stones. Two concrete War Department boundary stones were found, Number 7 close to Anthony Stile (SX58610 92528) and Number 6 at the southern-most corner of the former Camp boundary (SX58326 92483). Both form part of the drystone boundary wall. The face of 7 is eroded, Number 6 survives in excellent condition but is close to falling over.

Wessex Archaeology, 2002, Okehampton Camp. Archaeological Building Recording Survey and Final Earthwork Survey Report, 16 (Report - Survey). SDV348121.

(24/10/2003) [1396609 / SX59SE135] SX 58689255. A boundary stone 100m west of Anthony Stile. The square-section granite block measures 1.1m high and 0.25m square. It possesses an inscribed 'L' on its south face. This stone is one of six that mark the northern edge of the MoD training estate on this part of Okehampton Common (see also 1396616).

English Heritage, 2015, Okehampton Artillery Range: Various Military Features (Schedule Document). SDV359221.

Concrete War Department boundary stones; decision made not to schedule features:
No. 6: SX5832692483, No. 7: SX58610 92528

Fenlon, M., 2023, Comment regarding the numbering of the boundary stones (Personal Comment). SDV365389.

(24/03/2023) These boundary stones are numbered 1 to 8 in an anti-clockwise direction. When visited in January 2019, only the stones numbered 1, 3, 5, 7, 8 were located.