Name:Field System at Budlake

Summary

Linear cropmarks visible on aerial photographs at Budlake might be evidence of a ditched field system of later prehistoric or Roman date. The possible field enclosures might have been associated with a triple ditched enclosure immediately to the north and east.

• SHINE: Triple ditched enclosure, possibly of Roman date at Budlake

• FIELD SYSTEM (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1984, DAP 3589, DAP 3589/08-10 15-AUG-1984 (DV) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357126.

Linear cropmarks of ditched boudnaries are visible. Map objects based partly on this source.

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BH, Devon County Council DAP/BH 32 06-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267544.

DCC, 1987, DAP 5652, DAP 5652/09-11 17-JUL-1987 (IW) (Aerial Photograph). SDV357595.

Linear cropmarks visible on aerial photographs at Budlake might be evidence of a rectilinear ditched field system of later prehistoric or Roman date. The possible field enclosures vary between narrow and rectangular to roughly square. The boundaries appear to respect a triple ditched enclosure of probable later prehistoric or Roman date located immediately to the north and east, with those cropmarks to the south-west of the enclosure in particular possibly echoing the form of the outer ditches. This might support the interpretation that the field system might have been associated with the enclosure. A smaller possible rectilinear enclosure is also visible to the east of, and might fall within, the field system.