Name:Hollow Way at Flock Mill

Summary

An earthwork ditch or hollow way visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 to the north-west and south-east of Flock Mill, Silverton, might be evidence of a possible former road or field boundary, potentially of medieval or post-medieval date.

Ecclesiastical ParishSILVERTON

• FIELD BOUNDARY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))
  • HOLLOW WAY? (Early Medieval to XIX - 1066 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Full description

Next Perspectives, 2002, Pan Government Agreement, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery SS9500-SS9600 29-SEP-2002 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356896.

A short and broad earthwork ditch or hollow way is visible.

A curvilinear earthwork ditch or hollow way up to 13 metres wide is visible on digital images derived from aerial photographs of 2002 to the north-west and south-east of Flock Mill, Silverton. The ditch does not correspond with any features depicted on the Tithe Map for Silverton and had therefore passed out of use prior to the 1840s. The ditch falls with the pattern of the curvilinear field system of medieval origin to the north and might be evidence of a former field boundary. Alternatively, it might be evidence of a former road, potentially of medieval or post-medieval date.