Name:Linear Cropmarks South of Dunsmore Cottages

Summary

Linear ditched features of unknown date and function are visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks on the gentle north-east facing slopes to the south of Dunsmore Cottages, Rewe.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• LINEAR FEATURE (Unknown date)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC? to 409 AD? (Between))

English Heritage, 1993, NMR 2147, NMR 2147/0006-0007 26-JUL-1983 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357073.

Linear cropmarks are visible.

Linear ditched features of unknown date and function are visible on aerial photographs as partial cropmarks on the gentle north-east facing slopes to the south of Dunsmore Cottages, Rewe. The cropmarks might be evidence of rectilinear enclosures potentially of prehistoric date but further investigation, such as geophysical survey, is required to refine the interpretation.