Name:Enclosure and Ringditch South West of Heazille Cottages

Summary

A possible rectilinear ditched enclosure and ring ditch of probable late prehistoric date were visible on aerial photographs as cropmarks on the south-facing slopes overlooking the Culm Valley, south-west of Heazille Cottages.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))
  • RING DITCH (Early Bronze Age to Roman - 2200 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Full description

Horner, B., 1994, DAP/WX, Devon County Council DAP/WX 23-24 21-JUL-1994 (Aerial Photograph). SDV120028.

A linear cropmark and ring ditch are visible.

The north-eastern corner of a possible rectilinear ditched enclosure of probable late prehistoric date was visible on aerial photographs as a cropmark on the south-facing slopes overlooking the Culm Valley, south-west of Heazille Cottages. The visible linear cropmark could be interpreted as the eastern edge of a ditched enclosure at least circa 40 metres across. The western boundary of the putative possible enclosure cannot be identified from the images available to the survey. Cropmark evidence of a possible ring ditch of probable late prehistoric date was visible approximately 22 metres to the west of a linear cropmark. The cropmark is faint as well as incomplete but measures roughly 21 metres in diameter. It is possible that the cropmarks represent evidence of a ditched enclosure within which the ring ditch was located.