Name:Cropmark Enclosure South West of Heazille Baraton

Summary

A possible ditched enclosure of late prehistoric to Roman date was visible as a cropmark on a gentle terrace to the south-west of Heazille Barton, Rewe, overlooking the broad floodplain of the Culm Valley to the south-east. It is possible that the cropmarks are of geological and not archaeological origin.

Ecclesiastical ParishREWE

• SHINE: Prehistoric enclosures and linears north east of Rewe Cross

• NON ANTIQUITY? (Unknown date)
  • RECTILINEAR ENCLOSURE? (Early Iron Age to Roman - 700 BC to 409 AD (Between))

Griffith, F. M., 1984, DAP/BH, DCC DAP/BH24 06-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV267544.

Curvilinear cropmarks are visible.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2161, NMR 2161/272-274 26-JUN-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356816.

English Heritage, 1984, NMR 2163, NMR 2163/39-40 2-JUL-1984 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357051.

An atypical, possibly partly double ditched enclosure interpreted as being possibly of late prehistoric to Roman date was visible centred at circa SS95020024. Defined by unusually sinuous ditched boundaries, the central enclosure was circa 34 by 35 metres in size. Overlapping double ditches defined the south-west and north-eastern sides of the possible enclosure, converging with the ditch that defined the north-west facing side to form the north-eastern corner at circa SS95030025. A possible curvilinear ditch extends to the east from this corner for nearly 40 metres. Angular and curvilinear cropmarks, probably caused by geological or periglacial frost cracking, are faintly visible throughout this area. The sinuous and converging nature of the possible enclosure cropmark boundaries, with no well-defined entrances and repeating patterns might support the interpretation that some, if not all of the suggested enclosure cropmarks are of natural and not archaeological origin.
This complex was previously recorded with additional possible cropmark enclosures to the north. These are now recorded separately as MDV1302