Name:Structures on western perimeter of hut circle settlement on Dean Moor, Dean Prior

Summary

This wall supports several other rectangular and semi-circular structures inside and out, probably contemporary with the original enclosure. Structure with unknown function at the south of the group, thought to be post medieval in date built against the perimeter of the enclosure wall, on the western side. Similar to MDV5286 (post medieval section).

Ecclesiastical ParishDEAN PRIOR

• PEN (Constructed, Bronze Age - 2200 BC to 701 BC (Between))
  • BUILDING (Constructed, Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Structure '11' is similar to '10' and was excavated together with part of the perimeter wall and entrance alongside it. Nothing was found above the cobbled floor to indicate its function.
This section of wall supports several other rectangular and semi-circular structures '16' to '20' inside and out, probably contemporary with the original enclosure.

L-shaped structure shown on modern mapping.