Name:Church gate, North Bovey

Summary

Churchyard gatehouse structure at the eastern entrance of the churchyard. Was constructed by the parishioners in 1920 to commemorate those who fell in the First World War. Includes a memorial to those lost in the Second World War.

Ecclesiastical ParishNORTH BOVEY

• GATE (XX - 1920 AD to 1920 AD (Between))
  • WAR MEMORIAL (XX to World War II - 1920 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Muriel and Richard Brine, 2015, Devon Heritage (Website). SDV352499.

North Bovey War Memorial. Memorial gate was constructed by the parishioners in 1920 to commemorate those who fell in the Great War. A further inscription was added for those who died in the Second World War.

Curno, J., 2015, John Curno Photography (Website). SDV357649.

North Bovey Memorial Gate. Photographed plaque set inside the gatehouse structure listing names of those lost in war (not clear if this covers both World War I and World War II). Plaque cannot be read from photograph.

Churchyard gate house is depicted on the modern mapping.