Name:Mill Building / Shed at Loxbeare Barton

Nineteenth century mill building.

Ecclesiastical ParishLOXBEARE

• MILL (XIX to XX - 1843 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

Full description

Wakeham, C. S., 2007, Archaeological Building Survey and Watching Brief at Loxbeare Barton, Loxbeare, Devon, 8, 15; 5.5 (Report - Watching Brief). SDV356370.

A single-storey building at the eastern end of the northern elevation to the threshing barn, perpendicular to it, and measuring 6.9m x 6.6m internally. It was constructed of randomly coursed angled slate, limestone and volcanic rubble, bonded with a light-reddish brown mortar with some sandier brown re-pointing. Some bricks had been used within later alterations.
The western elevation held the ends of two iron crossties, but was otherwise devoid of features. The quoins at the northern end of the elevation were relatively small and comparable to those at the western end of the threshing barn.
The northern elevation was of two-phases comprising two short original sections at either end with a later stone infill in the centre. The original walls were 0.5m wide and extend for circa 1m towards the centre of the elevation. The western section had some small quoins at its eastern end.
The main infill of the elevation comprised randomly coursed rubble, 2.7m high, with a doorway in the centre and a window high up at the eastern end. The western jamb of the second opening was brick, which suggests it postdates the insertion of the infill walling. Both openings had wooden lintels and the doorway was fitted with a wooden doorframe and an inward opening door.
The eastern wall held the end of a single iron crosstie and two holes blocked with pieces of wood. The two holes were both c. 1.9m from the ground, less than 0.2m in height and width and extended through the wall. The southern hole had a wooden plate at the bottom.
Interior: The building appeared to have been given a thin skim of a lime-based render, much of which was worn away. The purpose of three holes in the southern elevation, at 2.9m from the ground, was unclear, but may have held beams for a loft insertion.
Brick built feed troughs were installed along the eastern wall and at the northern and southern ends of the western wall. A north-south aligned surface drain was set into the concrete floor on the eastern side of the opposing doorways. A small hole to the north of the doorway into the barn was roughly in line with the western jamb, but its purpose was unclear. A series of later posts, low timber and galvanised sheet partitions and re-used wooden pallets were inserted to create five pens. Some of the posts aligned with partitions within the troughs, although much of the material appeared to be a substitution for an earlier outlay.
The builders reported exposing walling for a possible wheel pit during the excavation of the floor.
The slate roof had a full gable at the northern end and extended to the barn roof to the south. The apex and eaves of the roof were all notably lower than that of the threshing barn, which suggests the building was added to it.
The roof structure was originally based on the tie beam truss style, supporting two purlins per side, as used in the threshing barn, although the trusses have both been modified. Further support for the roof was provided by the framework over the northern wall. The modification of the trusses and the subsequent increase in weight on the walls, accounts for the use of the iron cross ties. The trusses were set into the eastern and western walls on wooden pads.
The northern truss had its eastern queen strut removed. The original tie beam only extended a short distance eastward beyond the kingpost (where it had been cut off at an angle) and was supported by an added beam. A later horizontal beam had been added above the tie beam to act as a collar, and a vertical post was placed between this and the principal rafter on the eastern side.
The southern truss had its tie beam sawn off c. 0.7m from the wall at each end, and was bolted to two vertical posts added to the northern side of the principal rafters. A later horizontal beam was also added c. 0.3m above the original tie beam. The queen struts were replaced with vertical posts nailed to the northern side of the horizontal beam.
The building is not depicted on the Tithe Map, and must dated from between 1843 and 1888 when it is first shown on a map. Its position against the barn suggests it housed some form of power source. Typically such a building might have housed a horse engine for a threshing machine, particularly as the northern elevation of the shed was originally open and would have provided significant ventilation. However, there is no sign of a beam for such an engine and the only opening into the barn is the single doorway, which would appear to be too low set. Based on information supplied by the builders, a waterwheel had been housed within the building, and a previous owner had informed them that it ran a small mill. A working mill would benefit from the good ventilation of the building, and the door between the threshing barn and the shed allow for easy movement between the two.
It is understood from the previous owner that the building was used post World War II to house pigs, when the farm participated in a grant scheme to purchase a boar. This would account for the initial layout of pens and the brick troughs. The later pallets and barricading of some of the troughs appear to date from another change of use, such as for lambing pens.
Map object based on this source.