Name:Black Hall Farm, South Tawton

Summary

Farmstead dates to at least the 16th or 17th century, based on the age of the farmhouse. Blackhall is the site of a manor. Named as Blachall on the Tithe Map. In modern times, although a number of the farm buildings remain, these have been converted to use as dwellings.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• FARMSTEAD (XV to XVII - 1500 AD to 1699 AD (Between))

Full description

Devon County Council, 1838-1848, Tithe Mosaic, approximately 1838-1848, 24/43 in pdf (Cartographic). SDV349431.

'Blachall' is depicted on the Tithe Map, 1011 on the South Tawton apportionment ('dwelling house and outbuildings'). The large farmhouse is depicted, surrounded on the west, north and east by a collection of farm buildings. One isolated building lies just to the north-west of the main farm. The most easterly building has a horse-engine house attached on the north-eastern side.

The late 19th century historic map shows the farm to be largely the same as the Tithe Map depiction, with one additional building at the western end of the main group.

The early 29th century shows a range of buildings is now in place to the north of the farmhouse; this may have amalgamated the pre-exiting buildings or be a replacement. There are also new buildings at the north-eastern end of this range.

White, P., 2013, Previously Unsurveyed Dartmoor Historic Farmsteads (Un-published). SDV352501.

Included on list. No further details provided.

The modern map shows the farm has now been entirely divided, into a number of separate dwellings, although a number of the buildings shown on the 19th century historic map remain, in some form.