Name:Military Complex North of Post Cross

Summary

A complex of structures and trackways visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947 is interpreted as a Second World War military site. Most of the supersructures had been removed by 1967, and no remains are visible on the most recent aerial photographs taken in 2010.

Ecclesiastical ParishKENTISBEARE

• MILITARY SITE (World War II - 1939 AD to 1945 AD (Between))

Full description

Royal Air Force, 1947, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP, RAF/CPE/UK/1995 RP 3135-3136 13-APR-1947 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356899.

A complex of buildings and trackways is visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1967, OS/67039 V, OS/67039 V 081-082 18-APR-1967 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356901.

Three small huts are visible; the bases of several of the larger huts and circular tanks are also visible.

Ordnance Survey, 1989, OS/89162, OS/89162 V 602-603 08-MAY-1989 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356894.

None of the original superstructures are visible, although the bases of the larger huts and circular water tanks are still visible.

The site is mostly cleared, but the bases of many of the structures are visible.

Next Perspectives, 2010, Aerial Photography for Great Britain, Next Perspectives PGA Imagery ST0507 22-MAY-2010 (Aerial Photograph). SDV356259.

The site has been redeveloped and there is no visible evidence of the military structures.

A complex of structures and trackways is visible on aerial photographs taken in 1947, and is interpreted as a Second World War military complex, although its exact function is not clear from the aerial photographs. The structures are of Nissen hut type, and arrayed along a trackway that entered the site near Post Cross: four pairs of 10 by 27 metres and one pair of 5 by 12 were sited along the south side of the track; eight additional pairs of the smaller size were sited along the northern side and an extension in the north of the site, and two larger structures of 43 by 12 metres were close to the entrance. Pale rectangular parchmarks in the centre of the complex may have been hardstanding or hut platforms for removed buildings. Two circular structures of approximately 5 metres diameter may have been water tanks.
By 1967 only three of the smaller structures were upstanding, although the bases of the larger structures and circular tanks were visible on aerial photographs taken until 1989. After this the site was redeveloped, and no remains of the military complex were visible on the most recent available aerial photographs taken in 2010.