Name:Possible Enclosure at Mousehill Brake

Summary

A possible earthwork bank defined enclosure of prehistoric date is recorded at Mousehill Brake. No enclosure is visible on aerial photographs of this location. It is likely that former field boundaries of prehistoric date have been misinterpreted as a possible enclosure.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRANSCOMBE

• (Former Type) ENCLOSURE (Prehistoric - 698000 BC to 42 AD (Between))
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (Early Bronze Age to Late Iron Age - 2200 BC to 42 AD (Between))

AM, Untitled Source (Report - Survey). SDV123220.

Vis=9/12/1970(am) a banked enclosure of uncertain date, 120 yards by 70yards. Bank a maximum of 4ft high with slight traces of external ditch on downhill side. Northern edge of earthwork destroyed by footpath. Scheduled with group of round barrows.

Des=survey drawing(1:1,000)by rchme(1989)in parish file.

No enclosure is visible in this location as earthwork banks on the aerial photographs available to the NMP survey. It is likely that the former field boundaries of prehistoric date recorded to the west of Berry Camp have been misinterpreted as a possible enclosure.