Name:NatWest Bank, 135 High Street, Ilfracombe

Victorian building proposed for listing in 1988, but not accepted by English Heritage.

Ecclesiastical ParishILFRACOMBE

• BANK (FINANCIAL) (XIX to XX - 1850 AD to 1901 AD (Between))

Dick, A. M., 135 and 136 High Street (Personal Comment). SDV357828.

North Devon District Council refer to 135 and 136 High Street having been proposed for Listing. Internet searches and Google Streetview suggest that these are occupied by NatWest and Barclays banks respectively. However, the 2015 MasterMap marks the building occupied by Barclays as '137' and gives no number for NatWest. It is assumed that this is the result of re-numbering since 1988, as the cinema adjacent to NatWest seems unlikely to have been proposed for Listing as a Victorian building.

North Devon District Council, 1994, Buildings on Michael Laithwaite's List not on Draft List (Un-published). SDV351592.

Victorian buildings proposed for listing in 1988, but not accepted by English Heritage.