Name:Steart, Bideford

Placename recorded as Steart, formerly part of the holdings of the Rolle (or Rollo) family.

Ecclesiastical ParishPARKHAM

• FARMSTEAD (Unknown date)

Full description

Jones Lang Lasalle, 08/02/2014, Route 39 Academy, Steart Farm, Bucks Cross, Bideford (Report - Assessment). SDV357827.

Steart is attested as a place-name in Devon from 1333 and is associated with the personal name John atte Sturt, although this link has been applied to other locations within the county and not to this particular farmstead (Gover et al 1931). This Steart Farm was formerly part of the holdings of the Rolle (or Rollo) family; a collection of leases held in the Devon Heritage centre provide information regarding the rental of the farmstead from the Rolle family by several tenants during the late 17th to early 19th centuries.