Name:Mine leats off Cholwich Brook north of Holditch, Mary Tavy

Summary

Mine leats are depicted on the historic maps, taken off the Cholwich Brook north of Holditch Farm, running down towards Blackdown and following the contours back to the Brook before also continuing southwards to feed Wheal Friendship Mine. Shown on the Tithe Map and late 19th century historic maps, only partly shown on the early 20th century map and little can be seen today.

Ecclesiastical ParishMARY TAVY

Protected Status

• SHINE: Structural remains of buildings and machinery, as well as earthwork and buried remains of features relating to the Wheal Friendship Mine, Mary Tavy, worked between 1700-1925

• LEAT (XVIII to XIX - 1751 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

The Tithe Map shows two leats taken off the Cholwich Brook (north of Holditch) running down towards Blackdown in the south-west. Some sections are shown as incomplete.

Two 'Mine Leats' are depicted on the late 19th century historic map, running between the weir on Cholwell Brook in Carpenter's Wood and passing north of Holditch Farm to Blackdown (does not show the section to the west of the road that can be seen on the Tithe Map). Runs parallel to a second Mine Leat, and a branch connecting the two leats at SX50407977 may indicate a re-routing of the northern leat, which is not shown continuing on beyond the Royal Standard.
Map object based on this source.

Little of the leats remain to be seen on the early 20th century historic map; the section north-east of Holditch is still clearly shown however, as well as the section running from Cholwich Brook at the foot bridge south to Wheal Friendship Mine.

Richardson, P. H. G., 1992, The Mines of Dartmoor and the Tamar Valley after 1913, 37, figure 5 (Article in Serial). SDV323598.

Leat from the Cholwell Brook indicated on plan, supplying the Mine (sull extent not shown).

The only section of the leat marked on the modern mapping is that to the north of Holditch. Map object based on this source.