Name:Telephone Kiosk by Bovey Tracey Town Hall

Traditional early 20th century red telephone box outside Bovey Tracey Town Hall.

Ecclesiastical ParishBOVEY TRACEY

• TELEPHONE BOX (XX - 1901 AD to 2000 AD (Between))

English Heritage, 05/02/2015, Telephone Kiosk, Town Hall, Bovey Tracey (Correspondence). SDV357850.

An application has been received to add the telephone box to the List of Buildings of Special Architectural or Historic Interest. Assessment underway.

Historic England, 16/04/2015, K6 Telephone Kiosk, Bovey Tracey, Devon (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV358101.

After examining all the records and other relevant information and having carefully considered the
architectural and historic interest of this case, the criteria for listing are fulfilled. The K6 in Town Hall Place, Bovey Tracey, is therefore recommended for listing at Grade II.

The telephone box stands immediately adjacent to Bovey Tracey town hall, which is listed at Grade II, and near to the listed war memorial. In addition, there are numerous listed buildings in the immediate vicinity, including the Bell Inn and several houses. The telephone box, which stands in a conservation area, therefore amply meets the requirement of a strong visual or contextual relationship with other listed buildings, and consequently is one of those K6s which does justify the protection of listing.

The K6 telephone kiosk in Town Hall Place, Bovey Tracey is recommended for listing at Grade II for the
following principal reasons:

Historic interest: it is a representative and intact example of its type;

Design: designed for mass production and a technological function, Giles Gilbert Scott’s neoclassical
form has achieved an iconic design status;

Group value: it has a strong visual relationship with Bovey Tracey town hall, the war memorial, and
the Bell Inn, as well as other listed buildings.

English Heritage, 18/02/2015, K6 Telephone Kiosk Outside Bovey Tracey, Town Hall (Correspondence). SDV357877.

English Heritage has completed our initial assessment of the above building to consider whether it has special architectural or historic interest.

The telephone kiosk under consideration in Bovey Tracey stands in Town Hall Place, immediately to the west of the town hall; the war memorial is also to the west of the town hall.

K6 telephone kiosk, designed by Sir Giles Gilbert Scott in 1935.

MATERIALS: cast iron

DETAILS: The K6 is a standardised design, painted red overall with long horizontal glazing in the door and sides and with the crowns situated on the top panels being applied not perforated. There are rectangular white display signs, reading TELEPHONE beneath the shallow-curved roof. It has modernised internal equipment. The example under consideration is in a good state of intactness; the display signs above the door are still clear, and the kiosk retains its glass windows.

Ordnance Survey, 1930 - 1939, Fourth Edition Ordnance Survey 25 inch Map (Cartographic). SDV336668.

'TCB' marked.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Map object based on this source.

Google, 2015, Google Streetview (Website). SDV357604.

Traditional red telephone box with domed top, by the side of Bovey Tracey Town Hall. Map object based on this source.