Name:Beerhill Farmhouse, Sampford Courtenay

Beerhill farmhouse built in the late 16th century with later additions and modernisation.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD COURTENAY

• SHINE: Traditional farm buildings and ponds marked on 19th century maps at Sandford Barton
  • Listed Building (II) 1105322: NORTH BEERHILL FARMHOUSE
  • SHINE: Traditional farm buildings and pond marked on nineteenth century mapping within the curtilege of Listed Building (Grade II) North Beerhill Farmhouse

• FARMHOUSE (Built, XVI to Post Medieval - 1501 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

'Beerhill' is mentioned as 'Bearehill' in the rental roll of Edward VI.

Fulford Williams, H., 1957, Sampford Courtenay and Honeychurch, 228 (Article in Serial). SDV337291.

Possible cruck recorded.

Department of Environment, 1987, Sampford Courtenay (List of Blds of Arch or Historic Interest). SDV336454.

North Beerhill Farmhouse built in the late 16th century with 18th and 19th century additions and late 20th century modernisation. Rendered cob walls. Slate roof gabled to left end, hipped to the right. Brick stack at left gable end and brick shaft at right-hand end, rendered rubble or cob axial stack. Plan: 3-room and through passage plan, lower end to the left. Hall stack backs onto the passage, unheated inner room, lower room heated by gable end stack. Probably in the 18th century a small unheated dairy wing was added behind the lower room. A 19th century outshut was built behind the hall. Currently undergoing modernisation which includes the insertion of stairs at the rear of the hall. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front of 19th or early 20th century small-paned 2 and 3-light casements. 20th century leanto porch to left of centre with part-glazed door. Rear elevation has wing projecting from right-hand end and outshot to left of centre. Interior: passage has chamfered cross beams with convex stops. Hall fireplace has granite jams and high chamfered wood lintel. The 2 ceiling beams nearest the fireplace are chamfered in the side towards it and moulded on the other side. The central cross beam is richly moulded. At the higher end of the all is a plank and muntin screen with moulded edges to the muntins and a moulded head-beam. The inner room has a similar moulded beam to the hall. The lower room fireplace is clocked but one granite jamb and the end of the wooden lintel are visible. Roof: 3 old probably original trusses survive - one over the hall/inner room one by the hall stack which has been cut off and one over the lower room. They have straight feet and morticed collars and are not smoke-blackened. Other details: LBS No 93035.

North Beerhill Farmhouse. Farmhouse. Circa late C16 with C18 and C19 addition and late C20 modernisation. Rendered cob walls. Slate roof gabled to left end, hipped to the right. Brick stack at left gable end and brick shaft at right-hand end, rendered rubble or cob axial stack. Plan: 3-room and through passage plan, lower end to the left. Hall stack backs onto the passage, unheated inner room, lower room heated by gable end stack. Probably in the C18 a small unheated dairy wing was added behind the lower room. A C19 outshut was built behind the hall. Currently undergoing modernisation which includes the insertion of stairs at the rear of the hall. Exterior: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3 window front of C19 or early C20 small-paned 2 and 3-light casements. C20 leanto porch to left of centre with part-glazed door. Rear elevation has wing projecting from right-hand end and outshot to left of centre. Interior: passage has chamfered cross beams with convex stops. Hall fireplace has granite jams and high chamfered wood lintel. The 2 ceiling beams nearest the fireplace are chamfered in the side towards it and moulded on the other side. The central cross beam is richly moulded. At the higher end of the all is a plank and muntin screen with moulded edges to the muntins and a moulded head-beam. The inner room has a similar moulded beam to the hall. The lower room fireplace is clocked but one granite jamb and the end of the wooden lintel are visible. Roof: 3 old probably original trusses survive - one over the hall/inner room one by the hall stack which has been cut off and one over the lower room. They have straight feet and morticed collars and are not smoke-blackened.
Date first listed: 8th October 1987.