Name:Former Field Boundaries and Plough Scars, Land at Birch Road

Former field boundaries and plough scars identified during a geophysical survey.

• FIELD BOUNDARY (Unknown date)
  • PLOUGH MARKS (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX to World War II - 1830 AD to 1945 AD (Pre))

Bampton, J. + Webb, P., 2016, Land at Birch Road, Landkey (Report - Survey). SDV360055.

This report presents the results of geophysical survey on land off Birch Road, Landkey, Devon, as part of the pre-planning documentation for a proposed housing development and associated landscaping. This forms the second phase of surveying on the site, building on an earlier desk-based and geophysical survey.

The geophysical survey would indicate that there are relatively few features of archaeological origin present within the area of the proposed development, and those that are present relate primarily to historic field boundaries removed in the 20th century. The features that are not represented in the cartographic record align with the same field system and may represent evidence of an earlier, medieval field system that is still in part represented in the wider landscape.

Linear anomalies possibly associated with agricultural activity such as ploughing.

Map object based on this report.

Bampton, J. + Morris, B., 28/11/2014, Land at Birch Road, Landkey, Devon (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357853.

Desk based assessment and Geophysical Survey undertaken as part of the pre-planning documentation for a proposed housing development.

Anomaly Group 1 equates two historic field boundaries that are present on the 1st and 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey mapping 1887 and 1903 respectively, and the earlier tithe map of 1847. The continuation of the boundary in the western field into the middle field was not represented on the available historic mapping but is part of the same post-medieval field system.

Other anomalies were visible as earthworks on the ground during the survey as a subtle ridge flanked by two linear depressions.

Some of these subtle geophysical anomalies were visible on the ground and equated to shallow machine trenching, wheel ruts between gates and the site of a removed cattle ring-feeder. Anomalies which probably represent plough scars are also evident by narrow striations trending roughly north-south with the slope of the field.