Name:The New House, South Tawton

Summary

House dates to at least the early-mid 19th century, when it is recorded with South Tawton Mill on the Tithe Map. Layout at this time was more like a farmstead with a range of buildings. Only the dwelling now remains of those shown on the old maps.

Ecclesiastical ParishSOUTH TAWTON

• HOUSE (XVIII to XIX - 1800 AD to 1840 AD (Between))

Tithe Map depicts the 'New House' site, with a dwelling and attached building adjacent to the road, another building to the east and a U-shaped range of buildings to the south-west. Apportionment lists these plots under the details for: 'Tawton Mill and Mumbledowns'.

The late 19th century historic map shows the layout of 'New House' to be roughly the same as the Tithe Map, although the building to the east of the dwelling is no longer shown.

'New House' shown on the early 20th century historic map; as the late 19th century depiction.

Modern map shows the dwelling (now called 'The Grey House') and some small ancillary structures to the west. U-shaped range is now gone.