Name:Sand Pit to the North-West of Place Farm, Exminster

Summary

A sand pit is shown to the north-west of Place Farm on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map.

Ecclesiastical ParishEXMINSTER

• SAND PIT (Unknown date)

A feature is illustrated with hachures shown around its western edge indicating a sharp break of slope.

A 'Sand Pit' is labelled and illustrated.

A 'Sand Pit' is first labelled to the north-west of Place Farm on the Second Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map. A feature is shown in this location on the earlier First Edition 25 inch Ordnance Survey map, with hachures shown against its western edge indicating a sharp break of slope, and may relate to this sand pit. The sand pit is not present on the Ordnance Survey Master Map.

The sand pit is not visible.