Name:Former Agricultural Activity, Collacott Solar Park, Newton Tracey

Summary

Archaeological anomalies likely to relate to past agricultural activity which include a medieval field system.

Ecclesiastical ParishFREMINGTON

• FIELD SYSTEM (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1750 AD (Between))

Full description

Fry, R.+ Roseveare, M.J., 08/12/2014, Collacott Solar Park, Newton Tracey (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357858.

Within the dataset, a series of enhanced magnetic field linear anomalies are likely to represent ditch-fills. For many of these anomalies, a definitive interpretation is difficult, and as such these may be of archaeological interest. It is likely that many of the anomalies relate to post-medieval field systems, pre-dating the earliest (1840 Tithe) map available. For example, linear enhanced magnetic field anomalies [1] & [2] appear to terminate at the historic field boundary to the east, and further linear enhanced magnetic field anomalies [10], [21] & [36] appear to denote straight boundaries extending through the fields. It is possible that enhanced magnetic field linear anomalies [16] and [12] may also relate to a former field system, associated with anomalies [11] & [15].

Enhanced magnetic field linear anomalies [3] & [4] may also relate to a field system, however the north extent of [3] appears to curve to the east, and may suggest an anomaly of potential archaeological interest.

Curvilinear enhanced magnetic field anomalies [9] & [14] may be of archaeological interest. These anomalies are however fragmentary in nature and may also relate to former boundaries within the fields.

Two areas of magnetic field enhancement [13] & [18] may be the result of natural accumulations of magnetically enhanced soils, however, they could also represent areas of soil deepened against or within former boundary structures.