Name:Possible Deerpark Pale, Cowley Moor, Tiverton

Possible former deerpark boundary.

Ecclesiastical ParishTIVERTON

• PARK PALE (Unknown date)

Full description

Exeter Archaeology, 2001, Archaeological Assessment of Proposed Development at Cowley Moor, Tiverton, 4, 6; Fig 2 (Report - Assessment). SDV350629.

Colonel Harding, the early Victorian historian of the town, was of the opinion that the Cowley Moor area lay within one of the Earl of Devon's two deer parks, which he variously called Castle Barton and Home Park. Harding regarded the park's eastern boundary as being that of the manor of Chettiscombe. This would correspond with the mid 19th-century boundary between Cowley Moor and Higher Dairy Farm, and also with Pitt Portion. The southern boundary was said to be formed by the road to Higher and Lower Dairy Farm, which later became Cowley Moor Road. However. It should be noted that the intrusion made by All Fours into Pitt and Tidcombe Portions had a very irregular boundary, while a typical deer park perimeter was curved in order to minimise its length (and therefore the cost of the expensive wooden paling fence required to contain the deer) . Nevertheless, it is not inconceivable that Cowley Moor House originated as a hunting lodge.
It is possible that the section of the site boundary at SS96581370 corresponds not only with the portion boundary, but also to that of the Earl of Devon's deer park. Deer park boundaries were characterised by a substantial earth bank, topped by a wooden paling and with an inner ditch.
The present hedgebank shows no distinguishing features but is of archaeological and palaeoenvironmental interest. Whether or not it represents the deer park boundary, a boundary here may have divided the manor of Tiverton from that of Chettiscombe (Pitt Portion) since the Saxon period.

Bluesky, 2006 - 2007, Bluesky aerial photographs 2006 - 2007 (Aerial Photograph). SDV341189.

Appears to have been partially retained within modern development.