Name:St Bridget's Parish Church, Font

Norman font and stoup in St Bridget's Parish Church.

Ecclesiastical ParishBRIDGERULE EAST

• FONT (Early Medieval - 1066 AD to 1399 AD (Between))

Clarke, K. M., 1913, The Baptismal Fonts of Devon. Part 1, 319-20 (Article in Serial). SDV21185.

St. Bridget's church in Bridgerule. A plain tub font, a valuable example of the font in its simplest form; bowl hollowed out of block of granite. The block is lop-sided, oval in plan; the diameter from east to west is 0.76m. Less than from north to south. Bowl is slightly convex, below, the outline is concave. Traces of sunk oblong panels; shallow moulding below rim. Irregular outline of exterior suggests stone used before hollowed to make font: wide teeth of axe dressing inside bowl. Sacred stone of pagan days - possible. A damaged portion at foot repaired: now stands on modern platform, plain with flat chamfer. Norman font and stoup survive from twelfth century church.

Hoskins, W. G., 1954, A New Survey of England: Devon, 349 (Monograph). SDV17562.