Name:Earthwork to the north of Sampford Peverell

Summary

An earthwork of uncertain function and date is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and is visible as a possible levelled area on aerial photographs of 1946, to the north of Sampford Peverell. It is not visible on aerial photographs of 1966 onwards and may have been completely levelled.

Ecclesiastical ParishSAMPFORD PEVERELL

• BUILDING PLATFORM (Unknown date)

The earthwork is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s.

The earthwork is visible as a possible levelled area.

Ordnance Survey, 1966, OS/66184 V, OS/66184 V 70-71 22-JUL-1966 (Aerial Photograph). SDV357044.

The earthwork is not visible and may have been completely levelled.

An earthwork of uncertain function and date is depicted on the First Edition Ordnance Survey map of between the 1880’s-90’s and is visible as a possible levelled area on aerial photographs of 1946, to the north of Sampford Peverell. The well-defined earthwork is rectangular in shape and measures approximately 27.5m in length by 12.5m in width. It is flanked along its southern edge by a now removed historic field boundary. Whilst the function of the earthwork is largely uncertain, it is possible it served as a platform for a former building associated with Sampford Barton located to the immediate west, or may be associated with the extensive quarrying recorded to the north. It is not visible on aerial photographs of 1966 and appears to have been completely levelled.