Name:Field Boundary , Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish

Former Field Boundary at Gatehouse Farm.

Ecclesiastical ParishDAWLISH

• TRACKWAY (Unknown date)
  • FIELD BOUNDARY (XIX - 1840 AD to 1890 AD)

Urmston, Ben, 2014, Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish, Teignbridge (Report - Geophysical Survey). SDV357902.

A linear anomaly extends NE-SW, leading from a region of magnetic disturbance towards the south to a better defined anomaly near the northern boundary of the field. Similar responses further northeast continue on the same orientation, becoming somewhat fragmentary before a second flanking linear anomaly appears. These anomalies extend northeast where their responses are lost in a region of magnetic disturbance before a single anomaly appears to the north. Given the colinearity of these anomalies, it is presumed that they are related and it is likely that they represent a former track. Numerous pit-like anomalies can be seen northwest, although it is possible that these are the result of different agricultural practices rather than relating to archaeological features associated with the putative track.

Mason, C., 2016, Land at Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish, (Report - Evaluation). SDV359633.

Wessex Archaeology was commissioned by Gatehouse Park Developments Ltd to undertake an archaeological evaluation on a 14.1 ha block of land north at Gatehouse Farm, Dawlish, Devon
(centred on National Grid Reference SX 95995 77921), ahead of a proposed residential development.
The evaluation comprised the excavation of 23 trenches targeted on anomalies identified by a previous geophysical survey.

Ditch 2304 (Figures 2 and 5), which had a 1.3 metre wide by 0.25 metre deep concave profile, shared a north-east/south-west alignment with an adjacent field boundary. This feature corresponds with a strong geophysical anomaly that extends across two of the southeastern fields. No finds were recovered from the fill of this feature. Historic mapping shows a field boundary in this position in 1839, but by 1890 it had been removed. The present field boundary was laid out between 1890 and 1938.